Random stuff

iT’S HAPPENING

Okay, y’all. 

It’s happening.

I’m becoming the typical cliche adolescent girl who complains a lot, feels like no one understands her and does everything her parents told her not to do.

Except that I’m not an adolescent anymore, which makes all of this even more cringey and embarrassing.

What am I doing with my life?

Whatever. You know what? 

I’m getting a damn tattoo today. 

Yes.

No, they don’t know a single thing about it. Bitch, they’d pass out if they knew. In fact, they wouldn’t even let me go out fearing I might get a tattoo when they’re not looking. 

I’ve told them before that I wanted one, but the obvious response was NO. Or at least it was something along the lines of “when you’re already living on your own, got a stable job and you’re like 30, you can get one”.

Bitch, I’m not waiting that long. 

See, I just want to experience things. I’ve always been locked in my room, without really seeing the world and I’m tired of that. I want to know things, I want to learn how to move in this oh so dangerous world and I won’t get that knowledge sitting on my bed, reading it in WikiHow. 

It doesn’t work like that.

It was the same with the piercing. I was curious, I wanted to know. I did and I’m happy now. The tattoo is gonna give me that sense of accomplishment, like “so that’s how this is”, which is all I’m looking for. Learning and experiencing.

This is part of why I want a tattoo. The other part is just because I want to feel the adrenaline of doing something my parents don’t like. And that doesn’t mean that I’mma do drugs later just because they don’t like it. That’s some serious shit and I’m not stupid. Tattoos could be seen as a work of art or self harm. I think of them as the first. Sure, it’ll hurt and I’m purposely hurting myself, but hey, going to the dentist hurts too, and you do that for the sake of a beautiful and healthy smile. 

So yeah. That’s why I’m getting a tattoo.

Wanna know what?

Wait for it.

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “iT’S HAPPENING

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s